KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

act together

Portuguese translation: organizar-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get one's act together
Portuguese translation:organizar-se
Entered by: AAlves

19:15 Mar 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: act together
This shortage situation is terrible. When will we ever get our act together?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
organizar-se
Explanation:
A minha sugestão.
Quando nos conseguiremos organizar?
Selected response from:

AAlves
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks a lot you all
Have a nice day
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3organizar-seAAlves
5unir esforços
Mariana Moreira
4ação conjunta
Roberto Cavalcanti
4cooperar/cooperaçãoFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooperar/cooperação


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 154

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ação conjunta


Explanation:
acho que é isso

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
get one's act together
organizar-se


Explanation:
A minha sugestão.
Quando nos conseguiremos organizar?

AAlves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tks a lot you all
Have a nice day
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: This is the right meaning.
5 mins
  -> Obrigada Paula

agree  H. Russell Fisher
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unir esforços


Explanation:
espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815