KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

"GREEN" OPERATIONS

Portuguese translation: operações com foco na sustentabilidade ambiental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"GREEN" OPERATIONS
Portuguese translation:operações com foco na sustentabilidade ambiental
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:37 Mar 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: "GREEN" OPERATIONS
NUCOR STEEL, THE LARGEST STEEL PRODUCER IN THE USA, HAD NET SALES OF $12.7 BlLLlON IN 2005, WHILE RECYCLlNG ABOUT 20 MlLLlON TONS OF SCRAP STEEL. TODAY NUCOR HAS OPERATING FACILlTIES IN 17 STATES, EMPLOYING 11,500. NUCOR RECYCLES STEEL TO TURN INTO INVENTORY TO KEEP "GREEN" OPERATIONS AND LOWER COSTS.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
operações com foco na sustentabilidade ambiental
Explanation:
Políticas de apoio às micro e pequenas empresas com foco na sustentabilidade ambiental. Avaliação da Ação. • Ter foco principal nas micro e pequenas ...
www.sebraepb.com.br/anexos/prefeito_empreendedor/index.jsp
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Merci!
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operações com foco na sustentabilidade ambiental
Marcelo Gonçalves
4operações ecologicamente corretas
Mayura Silveira
4operações "verdes"
Carla G..


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"green" operations
operações "verdes"


Explanation:
costuma utilizar-se a expressão "verde" no sentido ecológico. Em portugal os caixotes para o lixo reciclável chamam-se "ponto verde".

hth

Carla G..
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"green" operations
operações ecologicamente corretas


Explanation:
Just intuition

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"green" operations
operações com foco na sustentabilidade ambiental


Explanation:
Políticas de apoio às micro e pequenas empresas com foco na sustentabilidade ambiental. Avaliação da Ação. • Ter foco principal nas micro e pequenas ...
www.sebraepb.com.br/anexos/prefeito_empreendedor/index.jsp

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Merci!
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: gostei...
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Cláudio!