KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

rumor mill

Portuguese translation: fábrica de boatos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rumor mill
Portuguese translation:fábrica de boatos
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

22:28 Mar 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: rumor mill
The rumor mill is in high gear about another initiative-of-the-month about to be loosed among the leery survivors of the last purge.
===================
fábrica de boatos?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
fábrica de boatos
Explanation:
prefiro a sua sugsstão, acho q cai melhor do q engenho
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata a vcs
Excelente semana para todos
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fábrica de boatos
Claudio Mazotti
4fonte de fofocas
Clauwolf
3Rádio Corredor
Christiane Jost


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fábrica de boatos


Explanation:
prefiro a sua sugsstão, acho q cai melhor do q engenho

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 430
Grading comment
Muito grata a vcs
Excelente semana para todos
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..: no Brasil não é "fofoca"? ;)
5 mins
  -> fofoca: gossip, boato: rumor

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonte de fofocas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rádio Corredor


Explanation:
Dependendo da formalidade do texto/tradução, e se for em relação às fofocas/boatos que surgem dentro de uma determinada empresa, utiliza-se bastante o termo Rádio Corredor.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46