KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

financial killing

Portuguese translation: conseguir lucros chorudos / tirar proveito da situação, explorar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:financial killing
Portuguese translation:conseguir lucros chorudos / tirar proveito da situação, explorar
Entered by: Carla G..

11:39 Mar 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Outsourcing
English term or phrase: financial killing
"Do not lock organizations into long and inflexible contracts that will be expensive if changes are ever required.
Do not outsource problems. Improve processes before outsourcing, otherwise the supplier will make a financial killing.
Fully undertand service costs..."
Carla G..
conseguir lucros chorudos / tirar proveito da situação, explorar
Explanation:
a killing = a sudden huge profit

No contexto, o fornecedor vai aproveitar-se da situação e fazer valer a sua margem negocial (nomeadamente através de um aumento substancial de preços); no fundo, o fornecedor vai arrasá-lo (daí a expressão "killing").

Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
You killed this one, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conseguir lucros chorudos / tirar proveito da situação, explorar
Gustavo Silva
4 +1ganhar muito dinheiro, enriquecer, tornar-se milionário, "bamburrar"
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ganhar muito dinheiro, enriquecer, tornar-se milionário, "bamburrar"


Explanation:
Carla, não sei qual seria a melhor expressão, mas o sentido é este: fazer muito dinheiro com um bom negócio.

If you can find niches that don't have much competition, or no competition at all, and make money in that niche you can really make a financial killing. ...
www.rags2niches.com/

http://www.ebookdivision.com/top300/eugenemonahan/220.html
If you can get your point across, though, in a clear and compelling enough way with the correct media, you are almost guaranteed to make a financial “killing!”

The display ad should follow the rules for eye-catching circulars mentioned earlier. You must create interest and desire for the product with specific, clear, yet exciting copy and headlines. Do these five things and you are almost guaranteed to make a financial “killing!” This will be your only opportunity to reach the customer, so you must include specific details of:





Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda, Denise :) muito boa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freitas e Silva
58 mins
  -> Obrigada, Freitas e Silva!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conseguir lucros chorudos / tirar proveito da situação, explorar


Explanation:
a killing = a sudden huge profit

No contexto, o fornecedor vai aproveitar-se da situação e fazer valer a sua margem negocial (nomeadamente através de um aumento substancial de preços); no fundo, o fornecedor vai arrasá-lo (daí a expressão "killing").



Example sentence(s):
  • to make a killing on the stock market.

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/killing
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
You killed this one, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freitas e Silva
57 mins
  -> muito obrigado! :-)

agree  Humberto Ribas
17 days
  -> como sempre, muito obrigado! :-)