KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Grandparental Status

Portuguese translation: condição de avô/avó


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grandparental Status
Portuguese translation:condição de avô/avó
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

16:04 Mar 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: Grandparental Status
I am translating a survey in which "grandparental status" should be specified. How would this be translated into Portuguese.

Thank you in advance
Silvia Rebelo
condição de avô/avó
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.

Bom Trabalho.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2situação/condição dos avós
Ione Koseki
4 +1condição de avô/avó
Roberto Cavalcanti
3estado da ascendência
Clauwolf


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grandparental status
situação/condição dos avós


Explanation:
Uma dica.

Ione Koseki
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes
2 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grandparental status
estado da ascendência


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grandparental status
condição de avô/avó


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.

Bom Trabalho.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes
2 hrs
  -> Grato