KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Scheming killers

Portuguese translation: assassino calculista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scheming killer
Portuguese translation:assassino calculista
Entered by: José Crespo

20:26 Mar 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Scheming killers
Scheming killers, they weave webs of lies and deceive their victims. They prey on their families, their colleagues, the weak. They have manipulative minds.

Assassinos manipuladores? Maquinadores?
marinacast
assassinos calculistas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

José Crespo
Grading comment
Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assassinos calculistasJosé Crespo
5assassinos traiçoeiros
Erik Bry


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scheming killers
assassinos calculistas


Explanation:
.

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Roberto

agree  tania nogueira
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tania

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scheming killers
assassinos traiçoeiros


Explanation:
to deceive

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52