KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

stalls

Portuguese translation: se esgota


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stalls
Portuguese translation:se esgota
Entered by: jthompson

03:40 Mar 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: stalls
When energy stalls, hunger strikes again.

energy no sentido de energia do corpo humano.
jthompson
Brazil
se esgota/ definha
Explanation:
outra ideia.
Selected response from:

Helen Carter
Grading comment
Muito grata!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se esgota/ definhaHelen Carter
5pára
Haggen Kennedy
4 +1acaba
Ana P Carvalho
4baixa
Wagner Azevedo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acaba


Explanation:
Quando a energia acaba, a fome ataca de novo.

Ana P Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roberto

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pára


Explanation:
"Quanto a energia pára, a fome recomeça."

Só uma outra opção pra ajudar. Essa da Ana já é muito boa. :)

Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Valle Fernandes: Não me parece que a energia "pare"... Ou há energia ou não há. Pode haver muita ou pouca, aumentar ou diminuir, mas penso que não "começa" nem "pára".
11 hrs
  -> A energia pode parar de fluir. :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baixa


Explanation:
Se se trata de energia do corpo humano, acho que o termo é esse.

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se esgota/ definha


Explanation:
outra ideia.

Helen Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Muito grata!!!!