KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

help desk

Portuguese translation: central de atendimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:help desk
Portuguese translation:central de atendimento
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

19:34 Aug 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: help desk
The migration is essential for adapting our services to the changing software technology and will enable you to contact the help desk.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
central de atendimento
Explanation:
Embora o termo "help desk" também seja amplamente utilizado.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1central de atendimento
José Antonio Azevedo
5Help Desk
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central de atendimento


Explanation:
Embora o termo "help desk" também seja amplamente utilizado.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: pregou fogo
1 min
  -> Brigadú, Rob!!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Help Desk


Explanation:
Embora mesa de auxílio (veja link abaixo) e mesa de suporte sejam usados, o mais popular mesmo é usar help desk (66000 google, veja link abaixo)


    Reference: http://www.bcb.gov.br/htms/pascw10/pascw10faq.shtm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393