KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Hello. Welcome to Brazil.

Portuguese translation: Olá, bem-vindo ao Brasil


15:22 Aug 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Educational
English term or phrase: Hello. Welcome to Brazil.
For use at a children's International Festival, we would like to be able to say, "Hello. Welcome to Brazil." We also want to use the same phrase for South Korea, Kenya, Germany, and Italy. Can you help us?
Joy Starr
Portuguese translation:Olá, bem-vindo ao Brasil
Explanation:
Nesse caso olá é melhor que oi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:27:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even without the Olá, only \"Bem-vindo ao Brasil\"
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Even the comments by others was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Olá, bem-vindo ao Brasil
Silvio Picinini
4 -2"Olá. Bem vindo ao Brasil."vcolaco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Olá, bem-vindo ao Brasil


Explanation:
Nesse caso olá é melhor que oi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:27:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even without the Olá, only \"Bem-vindo ao Brasil\"

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Even the comments by others was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
22 mins

agree  otouro
40 mins

agree  M.Badra: bem-vindo for boys and bem-vinda for girls. bem-vindos for a group with both boys and girls.
42 mins

agree  vcolaco
44 mins

agree  Naira
54 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Para estas e outras perguntas interessantes e difíceis, eis o site: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/
1 hr

agree  Cristina Negreiros
1 hr

agree  Emilia Carneiro: note Márcio Badra comment
1 hr

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 hr

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr

agree  Mónica Melo
3 hrs

agree  Marta Dutra: Iremos continuar a responder a quem não se identifica devidamente? Pela 'dificuldade' das perguntas até se percebe porquê...
3 hrs

agree  Anamar: O Márcio Badra tem razão!
3 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
4 hrs

agree  thaish
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"Olá. Bem vindo ao Brasil."


Explanation:
That is the typical European Portuguese translation.

Brazilian Translation can be like that or:

"Oi. Bem vindo no Brasil"


vcolaco
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTFerrucio: The brazilian translation is "Olá. Bem-vindo ao Brasil"
15 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
2 hrs

disagree  Ivan Costa Pinto: The Brazilian translation is Olá/Alô. Bem-vindos ao Brasil!
4 hrs

disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Nenhum brasileiro que conheça a língua diria "no" Brasil
23 hrs