KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

so far as

Portuguese translation: chegaram ao ponto de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so far as
Portuguese translation:chegaram ao ponto de
Entered by: jthompson

01:49 Apr 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: so far as
Five deputies, three Democrats and two from the opposition, have gone SO FAR AS to propose a new provision in the Criminal Code for anyone causing injury to the unborn.

???
jthompson
Brazil
ao ponto de
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Excelente a sugestão da Andrea Munhoz. Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11ao ponto de
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4chegaram a
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ao ponto de


Explanation:
Suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Excelente a sugestão da Andrea Munhoz. Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rui Freitas: Também chegaram ao cúmulo. Boa escolha.
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rafael Mantovani
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Helen Carter
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  José Crespo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gustavo Silva
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Andreia Santos
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chegaram a


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Cinco Deputados chegaram a propor...

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Andrea Munhoz, Cristina Santos