KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

lip service

Portuguese translation: louvor da boca para fora/promessa tipo papo furado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lip service
Portuguese translation:louvor da boca para fora/promessa tipo papo furado
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:03 Apr 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: lip service
Everything is given equal lip service, but nothing is given priority over the other. This leaves room for a lot of confusion and a great deal of variation in courtesy.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
louvor da boca para fora/promessa tipo papo furado
Explanation:
:) É por aí
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Tks a ton
Have a nice day
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1louvor da boca para fora/promessa tipo papo furado
Clauwolf
4 +1posto só em palavrasAndrea Munhoz
4entonação
Roberto Cavalcanti
4demagogia
Hari Cavalcante
4louvores fingidos/adulação
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
louvor da boca para fora/promessa tipo papo furado


Explanation:
:) É por aí

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819
Grading comment
Tks a ton
Have a nice day
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Sim. É exatamente isso, Clauwolf. Falar da boca para fora.
45 mins
  -> obrigado

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posto só em palavras


Explanation:
É só mais uma sugestão, pois a do Clauwolf também é muito apropriada. Tudo vai do contexto, porque essa minha aqui é um pouco mais formal.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidomar: Acho que sua opção é mais adequada ao contexto, justamente devido à maior formalidade.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Vidomar!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demagogia


Explanation:
demagogia, mas na acepção informal, daquele que discursa mas na hora de realizar não faz nada

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
louvores fingidos/adulação


Explanation:
sugestão.

"lip service" consta do dicionário Inglês/portugues, de Leonel Vallandro

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entonação


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458