KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

double-bind

Portuguese translation: contraditória


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-bind
Portuguese translation:contraditória
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

14:46 Apr 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: double-bind
Todos os dias, os empregados entram em conflito com o que constatam junto a seus líderes, e com o modo como são controlados e responsabilizados por seus supervisores. Such double-bind messages are destructive of the work spirit to say nothing of the shared culture.
================
Eu sei o que é double-bind (a difficult situation in which, whatever action you decide to take, you cannot escape unpleasant results). Em português claro é "se ficar, o bicho come, e se correr, o bicho pega". Um pessoa em situação double-bind, vai ouvir coisas desagradáveis de todos os lados, independentemente da decisão que possa tomar. Só não conseui encontrar um adjetivo em português que capture esse significado. Alguém ajuda?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
contraditória
Explanation:
Mensagens contraditórias.

Double-bind: (psychology) an unresolvable dilemma; situation in which a person receives contradictory messages from a person who is very powerful
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=double bind
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contraditóriaLuiza Modesto
4sem saída
Roberto Cavalcanti
4(mensagens) de difícil soluçãoAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mensagens) de difícil solução


Explanation:
O sentido seria o de dilema insolúvel (fosse só pela palavra que vc postou). Fica minha sugestão pelo contexto.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contraditória


Explanation:
Mensagens contraditórias.

Double-bind: (psychology) an unresolvable dilemma; situation in which a person receives contradictory messages from a person who is very powerful
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=double bind

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: Sim. Double Bind ou duplo vínculo é uma situação em que o indivíduo recebe mensagens contraditórias ou diferentes. Este termo foi criado por Gregory Bateson e ...
26 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem saída


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458