KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

restroom

Portuguese translation: banheiro/toalete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restroom
Portuguese translation:banheiro/toalete
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:57 Apr 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: restroom
Recently I visited a hospital near Chicago. I urgently needed the restroom and inquired at the front desk. The receptionist pointed down the hall and explained that the restrooms were in a little alcove off the hallway. I rushed to the alcove and as I rounded the comer, a housekeeper was just backing into the men's room, pulling her cart in with her. I put my hand on her cart and said, "Please hold it just a second. 1 need to use the restroom."
============================
Seria um banheiro?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
banheiro/toalete
Explanation:
Isso mesmo... banheiro!
Selected response from:

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6banheiro/toalete
Illa Karina Rocha
5 +1casa de banho (PT-PT), banheiro (PT-BR)
Elisabete Coutinho


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
banheiro/toalete


Explanation:
Isso mesmo... banheiro!

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
0 min

agree  Marcos Antonio
4 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins

agree  Elizabeth Braga
9 mins

agree  Terry Crispin
2 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casa de banho (PT-PT), banheiro (PT-BR)


Explanation:
É mesmo isso.

Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
0 min

neutral  Marcos Antonio: não seria "lavabo?" (PT-PT)
9 mins
  -> Há imensas opções. "Lavabos" seria uma delas, mas a forma mais comum é "casa de banho"




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos