KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

legal pad

Portuguese translation: bloco timbrado/oficial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal pad
Portuguese translation:bloco timbrado/oficial
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:38 Apr 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: legal pad
When the staff said that an ad agency would probably come to the hospital with a legal pad of yellow paper and sit down with the client and ask all the questions, I knew we had come full circle in our thinking.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
bloco timbrado/oficial
Explanation:
Parece ser pelo contexto
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bloco de notas
Elvira Alves Barry
5 +1bloco de anotações
Illa Karina Rocha
5bloco de papel listrado amarelo 8,5" x 14"
airmailrpl
4 +1bloco timbrado/oficialAndrea Munhoz
4bloco
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloco


Explanation:
de papel ofício

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloco de anotações


Explanation:
Wikipedia: notebook
This article is about the writing pad. For the mobile version of a computer, see Laptop. For other uses, see Notebook (disambiguation).

A notebook (also notepad, writing pad, drawing pad, legal pad, etc.) is a book, usually of paper, of which various uses can be made, including writing, drawing, and scrapbooking.


Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
10 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloco timbrado/oficial


Explanation:
Parece ser pelo contexto

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Obrigada
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Jardim
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloco de notas


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.staples.pt/Produtos.aspx?page=1&cat=46&catop=45&t...

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rui Freitas
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rui

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bloco de papel listrado amarelo 8,5" x 14"


Explanation:
Legal Size Paper for Inkjet, Laser, and Color Laser Printers
For other standard office sizes, see letter size paper and 11 x 17 paper ... Terminology: 8 1/2" x 14" paper is also known as legal size paper, or "legal. ...
www.graytex.com/legal-size-paper.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lincoln Silveira