KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

cross-functional savings

Portuguese translation: economias funcionais interdepartamentais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-functional savings
Portuguese translation:economias funcionais interdepartamentais
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:22 Apr 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: cross-functional savings
The ultimate shortcut to getting the best overall efficiency is to focus on service and make it more important than efficiency. As long as department directors have to answer only for their own labor costs, cross-functional savings and teamwork are not likely to happen.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
economias funcionais cruzadas/interdepartamentais
Explanation:
Literal
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a ton you all
Kisses
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5economias funcionais cruzadas/interdepartamentaisAndrea Munhoz
2economia reciproca
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
economias funcionais cruzadas/interdepartamentais


Explanation:
Literal

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Tks a ton you all
Kisses
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: interdepartamentais
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
economia reciproca


Explanation:
:)

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16