KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

serving twice as many

Portuguese translation: servindo o dobro de refeições


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serving twice as many
Portuguese translation:servindo o dobro de refeições
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:55 Apr 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: serving twice as many
"And it didn't break the bank?" I asked.
"No, not at all. We found it actually saved money. ln no time we were serving twice as many meals."
==========================
serving twice as many meals = em momento algum, tivemos prejuízos?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
servindo o dobro de refeições
Explanation:
assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a ton. Trata-se d eum restuarante dentro de um hospital.
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5servindo o dobro de refeições
Roberto Cavalcanti
5mais que o dobroAndrea Munhoz
4 +1oferecendo o dobro de refeições
Clauwolf
4 +1atendendo o dobro de clientes
Christiane Jost


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
servindo o dobro de refeições


Explanation:
assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458
Grading comment
Tks a ton. Trata-se d eum restuarante dentro de um hospital.
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
5 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
11 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs

agree  H. Russell Fisher
2 days4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oferecendo o dobro de refeições


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atendendo o dobro de clientes


Explanation:
Já que se trata de um banco, não de um restaurante...

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Costa
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mais que o dobro


Explanation:
Twice as many

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos