KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

quadruple

Portuguese translation: que um hospital quatro vezes maior que o nosso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as a hospital quadruple our size
Portuguese translation:que um hospital quatro vezes maior que o nosso
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:16 Apr 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: quadruple
Next thing we knew we had tripled our volume with even lower cost per meaI. So we decided to open it up for the doctors' offices too. Now we serve the same number of meals as a hospital quadruple our size.
==========================
Agora, servimos a mesma quantidade de refeições.....????
as a hospital quadruple = achei que era o verbo quadruplicar mas se fosse, não deveria estar no passado?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
quatro vezes maior
Explanation:
a um hospital quatro vezes maior do que o nosso

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks a ton you all
Kisses
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9quatro vezes maior
Mariana Moreira
4quádruplo
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quádruplo


Explanation:
hospital com o quádruplo do nosso tamanho

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
quatro vezes maior


Explanation:
a um hospital quatro vezes maior do que o nosso

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Tks a ton you all
Kisses
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Braga
1 min
  -> Elisabeth, obrigada

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
1 min
  -> Illa, obrigada

agree  Elisabete Coutinho
4 mins
  -> Elisabete, obrigada

agree  Carla G..
10 mins
  -> Carla, obrigada

agree  Andrea Munhoz
11 mins
  -> Andrea, obrigada

agree  Marcos Antonio
11 mins
  -> Marcos, obrigada

agree  airmailrpl: -
35 mins
  -> Airmailrpl, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Andrea Munhoz, Cristina Santos