KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

pixie dust

Portuguese translation: pós de pirilimpimpim/pós mágicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pixie dust
Portuguese translation:pós de pirilimpimpim/pós mágicos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:42 Apr 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pixie dust
Estávamos em um mundo real de dor, sofrimento e luto. Eles estavam no mundo da fantasia, pixie dust e lazer familiar.
=========================
Usa em inglês mesmo?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
pós de pirilimpimpim/pós mágicos
Explanation:
Pixie dust, also known as "fairy dust", is the trail of sparkling material that often follows mythical creatures such as pixies and fairies in general when they are visually represented. Sometimes, this trail is interpreted as being a tangible substance, often imbued with magic powers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-04 17:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sei que "pós de pirilimpimpim" é bastante longo, por isso sugeri também "pós mágicos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 20:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Efectivamente, a palavra correcta é "perlimpimpim", mas quanto ao singular sugerido pelos colegas, não concordo.
Apesar de "pó" ser incontável, aqui tal não se aplica, pois esta expressão é muito usada e sempre a ouvi no plural. Aliás, no google, nas páginas portuguesas, existem 824 registos.
Selected response from:

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pós de pirilimpimpim/pós mágicos
Elisabete Cunha
4pós de perlimpimpim
Maria Rebelo
4pó encantadoAndrea Munhoz
4"pó de fadas"
Marcos Antonio
4de encantamento
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de encantamento


Explanation:
é o que usaria

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"pó de fadas"


Explanation:

sug.


Pixie dust, also known as "fairy dust", is the trail of sparkling material that often follows mythical creatures such as pixies and fairies in general when they are visually represented. Sometimes, this trail is interpreted as being a tangible substance, often imbued with magic powers.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pixie_dust
Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pó encantado


Explanation:
:-)

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pós de perlimpimpim


Explanation:
The sentence means the trail of sparkling material that often follows mythical creatures. In Peter Pan, for example, pixie dust allows one to fly if one is thinking happy thoughts. As the portuguese sentence means the small particles used for magical purposes, I think it is adequate.

Maria Rebelo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pós de pirilimpimpim/pós mágicos


Explanation:
Pixie dust, also known as "fairy dust", is the trail of sparkling material that often follows mythical creatures such as pixies and fairies in general when they are visually represented. Sometimes, this trail is interpreted as being a tangible substance, often imbued with magic powers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-04 17:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sei que "pós de pirilimpimpim" é bastante longo, por isso sugeri também "pós mágicos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 20:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Efectivamente, a palavra correcta é "perlimpimpim", mas quanto ao singular sugerido pelos colegas, não concordo.
Apesar de "pó" ser incontável, aqui tal não se aplica, pois esta expressão é muito usada e sempre a ouvi no plural. Aliás, no google, nas páginas portuguesas, existem 824 registos.

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Crespo: concordo, mas é "pós de perlimpimpim"
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, José.

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
26 mins
  -> Obrigada Illa.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: No Brasil ficou consagrado por Monteiro Lobato como "pó de pirlimpimpim"
53 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando.

disagree  Andrea Munhoz: 'Pó' em português é incontável, no sentido do texto dado
1 hr
  -> Sei disso, mas a expressão é mais conhecida como "pós".

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: pó (singular) de pirlimpimpim
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana.