KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Windows on us!

Portuguese translation: As janelas são por nossa conta!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Windows on us!
Portuguese translation:As janelas são por nossa conta!
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:09 Apr 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Windows on us!
I was walking to my car one morning and could see from a distance that someone had left a note on my windshield. My first thought was that I must have done something wrong or that someone had scratched my car. It was a business card. On the card were these handwritten words: "Have a good day. Windows on us! Maintenance Department." 1 looked down the line of cars, and, sure enough, every one had a note.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Deixe as janelas por nossa conta!
Explanation:
Acho que seja isso!

Selected response from:

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4janelas é com a gente
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +1Deixe as janelas por nossa conta!
Illa Karina Rocha


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
windows on us!
Deixe as janelas por nossa conta!


Explanation:
Acho que seja isso!



Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Jardim
55 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
windows on us!
janelas é com a gente


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458