KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

in still others

Portuguese translation: em outros tantos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in still others
Portuguese translation:em outros tantos
Entered by: jthompson

19:22 Apr 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: in still others
In still others, bills in national parliaments to legalise
abortion may have been lost by as little as only
one vote.

any suggestions??
jthompson
Brazil
em outros tantos
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pessoal!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2em outros tantos
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1Por outro lado/entretanto
Marcos Antonio
3Sem embargo em outros
Illa Karina Rocha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
em outros tantos


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458
Grading comment
Obrigada pessoal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. Em tantos outros paises looks good too.
3 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Elisabete Cunha
2 hrs
  -> Grato

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sem embargo em outros


Explanation:
ou ainda

Contudo em outros países


Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Por outro lado/entretanto


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher
1 day1 hr