ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

peds department

Portuguese translation: departamento de pediatria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peds department
Portuguese translation:departamento de pediatria
Entered by: Teresa Felix de Sousa

18:37 Apr 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: peds department
Tenho certeza de que a enfermeira ou a supervisora responsável por este andar tem algo a ver com o modo como essas boas pessoas nos tratam, e realizam um trabalho eficiente. We wilI definitely refer anyone to this peds department."
Teresa Felix de Sousa
Brazil
departamento de pediatria
Explanation:
Peds é o mesmo que pediatrics.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Garcia
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7departamento pediátrico
Ben Kohn
4 +5departamento de pediatriaIngrid Garcia
4 -1pediatras do Departamento de Pediatria
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
departamento de pediatria


Explanation:
Peds é o mesmo que pediatrics.

Ingrid Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Luiza Modesto
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs

agree  H. Russell Fisher
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Munhoz
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
departamento pediátrico


Explanation:
Probably an abbreviation for pediatric dept. ...as it seems to be talking about a hospital .. but might be something completely different, would check with the client if I were you.

Ben Kohn
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illa Karina Rocha
6 mins
  -> Obrigado Illa!

agree  Nuno Quintas
22 mins
  -> Obrigado Nuno!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Fernando!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ralph

agree  Luiza Modesto
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pediatras do Departamento de Pediatria


Explanation:
sug.
Creio que a sentença esta incompleta.

O texto ve ser assim..."peds department of pediatrics", como no site abaixo.
BRONX-LEBANON HOSPITAL CENTER. (718) 579 peds Department of Pediatrics. Search Pediatrics _ ____ Intra-Office Maps & Directions ...
www.bronxlebanonpediatrics.org/

Departamento de Pediatria é "Department of Pediatrics"

A expressão "...a qualquer um da pediatria" caberia neste contesto. Acredito.


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nuno Quintas: Ao aceder à ligação, é possível verificar que a expressão "(718) 579 peds" se refere ao número de telefone do hospital em questão (e que a expressão "peds Department of Pediatrics" nunca surge como tal).
28 mins
  -> Grato pela observação.