KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

legislated away

Portuguese translation: suprimir por lei


21:04 Apr 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: legislated away
For example, sex selective abortion of female fetuses is a consequence of the low status of women in society,
exacerbated by population policies which limit family size. It cannot be legislated away through restrictions on abortion.
jthompson
Brazil
Portuguese translation:suprimir por lei
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-05 21:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou suprimido neste caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-05 21:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou erradicado por via legal
Selected response from:

José Crespo
Grading comment
acho que nesse contexto suprimir é mais correto.
obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abolir
Illa Karina Rocha
4regulamentada por lei
Marcos Antonio
3 +1resolvido por via legislativaNuno Quintas
3suprimir por leiJosé Crespo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resolvido por via legislativa


Explanation:
Creio que será necessário reformular a frase e, nesse sentido, fica aqui a minha sugestão :)

Nuno Quintas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulamentada por lei


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suprimir por lei


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-05 21:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou suprimido neste caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-05 21:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou erradicado por via legal

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
acho que nesse contexto suprimir é mais correto.
obrigada a todos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abolir


Explanation:
Este termo na verdade é uma expressão idiomatica, não literal.

anular (abate, abrogate, dismantle, legislate away, repeal, revoke)
abolir (aboil, abolish, abrogate, annul, do away, exterminate, nullity, rid, stop, wipe out)

... não pode ser abolido através de restrições...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 23:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos: You Can’t Legislate Away Stupidity
Can You Legislate Away Internet Addiction?
If you wish to understand why you cannot simply legislate away poverty, study Kerala

Espero que isso ajude!!!

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 103