KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

lay rubber

Portuguese translation: cantar pneu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay rubber
Portuguese translation:cantar pneu
Entered by: Rene Duvekot

02:15 Aug 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lay rubber
Eu vi num filme. A moça entrou no carro e falou:
Lay rubber.
Roberta
Canta pneu
Explanation:
gíria em inglês e em português.
Selected response from:

Rene Duvekot
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Canta pneu
Rene Duvekot
1 +1Pé na tábua
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Canta pneu


Explanation:
gíria em inglês e em português.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
7 mins

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

agree  Aline Leal
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pé na tábua


Explanation:
Lay rubber, neste sentido, parece ser fazer o pedal do acelerador ir até o fundo e é mais comum de ser dito por alguém que entra num carro do que "cante os pneus". Não tenho certeza, mas poderia ser.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia: também acho.
58 mins
  -> tks