KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

swiss chard

Portuguese translation: Who are you?


03:17 Aug 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: swiss chard
It is a vegetable.
Portuguese translation:Who are you?
Explanation:
Why are you anonymous? This is not a translation service.
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Who are you?Steve Smith
4 +3acelga
P Forgas
5Acelga Suíça
Kelson dos Santos Araujo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Who are you?


Explanation:
Why are you anonymous? This is not a translation service.

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Bravo, Steve!
2 mins
  -> Thank you, but I'm also somewhat cruel: I just finished cooking a meal with swiss chard in it!

agree  António Ribeiro: Infelizmente nem todos pensam da mesma maneira. Ver resposta a seguir. E não digo mais nada de momento.
1 hr
  -> até que existe um problema com a tradução de swiss chard, no qual as respostas abaixo caem, mas deixa pra lá......

agree  Aline Leal
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Boa resposta Steve. E inédita. Quanto ao comentário do Antonio: infelizmente
7 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra: and people join them! BTW, swiss chard is good, isn't it?
8 hrs
  -> depends on how you cook it! (and translate it?)

agree  Mónica Melo
8 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs

agree  Marta Dutra
13 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
13 hrs

agree  Denise Costa
1 day12 hrs

agree  José Cavalcante: nõ havia visto o Anonymous e dei o agree para acelga, que foi o que vi primeiro. Acho que pelo menos um nome de fantasia nós merecíamos.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Swiss Miss? Chardhead?

agree  hmercer
3 days14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acelga


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco: isso mesmo
22 mins

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

agree  Monika Martens
6 hrs

agree  José Cavalcante
1 day13 hrs

disagree  António Ribeiro: Será que Anonymous = P.Forgas? Pergunto isto porque ser Anonymous sem perfil ou ter o perfil do(a) P.Forgas é exactamente a mesma coisa.
1 day18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acelga Suíça


Explanation:
As Fontes das Vitaminas

Vitamina A: espinafre, brócolis, couve galega, acelga suíça, nabo, repolho crespo, cenoura, batata-doce, polpa da laranja, abóbora, tomates, damasco, melancia e melão;

Vide foto no segundo "site" indicado abaixo.




    www.py2gea.com.br/saude e cia/as fontes das vitaminas.html
    www.oznet.ksu.edu/hfrr/extensn/Hort_Tips/Vegetable_Crops/Beets and Swiss Chard.htm
Kelson dos Santos Araujo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52