KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

great-plain

Portuguese translation: Região da Grande Planície do Sul (da Hungria)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:south great-plain region (Hungary)
Portuguese translation:Região da Grande Planície do Sul (da Hungria)
Entered by: Henrique Serra

10:52 Aug 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: great-plain
South Great-Plain Region - Hungary
Katya Russo
Região da Grande Planície do Sul (da Hungria)
Explanation:
É isso. A Hungria é considerada um país plano, apesar de cadeias de montanhas nas fronteiras.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Obrigada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Região da Grande Planície do Sul (da Hungria)
Henrique Serra
4Great Plain
callista72


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Great Plain


Explanation:
Great-plain
Literalmente:

Muita parte de esta zona es uma pianicie, uma campina. eu acho che "-2 nao ten muita importanca.

Ciao
Callista

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 11:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean the \"-\" (hyphen)

callista72
Italy

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Região da Grande Planície do Sul (da Hungria)


Explanation:
É isso. A Hungria é considerada um país plano, apesar de cadeias de montanhas nas fronteiras.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinis Carvalho
16 mins
  -> thks

agree  Mónica Melo
27 mins
  -> thks

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  Aline Leal
6 hrs
  -> thks