KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

dean's list

Portuguese translation: lista dos melhores graus/notas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dean's list
Portuguese translation:lista dos melhores graus/notas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

01:57 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: dean's list
They want a word of encouragement, not to become teacher's pet. Why is it hard to see that you can have one without the other? I believe it's because of the "top honors" and "dean's list" syndrome that has been such a potent, and justifiable, part of the conditioning we received during our educational experience. It's hard to break out of well-established paradigms.
==============
dean's list = lista do reitor?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
lista dos melhores graus/notas
Explanation:
Sug.



- A Dean's List is a category of students in a college or university who achieve high grades during their stay in an academic term or academic year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-22 09:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popularmente há uma sigla(três letras) que representa este tipo de aluno.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Tks a ton
Have a nice day
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lista dos melhores graus/notas
Marcos Antonio
4 +1lista de favoritos do reitorjthompson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lista de favoritos do reitor


Explanation:
Olha acho que não temos um termo idêntico, até porque o reitor nas faculdades estrangeiras têm maior proximidade com o aluno do que no Brasil.

jthompson
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella Lang
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lista dos melhores graus/notas


Explanation:
Sug.



- A Dean's List is a category of students in a college or university who achieve high grades during their stay in an academic term or academic year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-22 09:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popularmente há uma sigla(três letras) que representa este tipo de aluno.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518
Grading comment
Tks a ton
Have a nice day
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: lista de honor - www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=list
2 hrs