KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

caught-you-caring

Portuguese translation: dedicação/zelo (sistema de reconhecimento de)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caught-you-caring
Portuguese translation:dedicação/zelo (sistema de reconhecimento de)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

02:10 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: caught-you-caring
Many hospitaIs have adopted a caught-you-caring recognition system, which has been shown to increase expressions of appreciation and praise dramaticalIy. EssentialIy it provides a handy card for recognizing any employees efforts to provide special service or go above and beyond job expectations.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
dedicação/zelo (sistema de reconhecimento de)
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Este sistema recompensa a dedicação/zelo dos funcionários, traduzida nos esforços destes em fornecer um serviço especial.
Selected response from:

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dedicação/zelo (sistema de reconhecimento de)
Elisabete Cunha
4....bons serviços prestados
Marcos Antonio
3sistema de reconhecimento pelo desenvolvimento de trabalho
María Cecilia Maza


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dedicação/zelo (sistema de reconhecimento de)


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Este sistema recompensa a dedicação/zelo dos funcionários, traduzida nos esforços destes em fornecer um serviço especial.

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Andrea.

agree  airmailrpl: sistema de reconhecimento de dedicação/zelo
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema de reconhecimento pelo desenvolvimento de trabalho


Explanation:
Vai le parecer longo mais eu acho que é a melhor opção de acordo com o contexto que ofereceu.

María Cecilia Maza
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....bons serviços prestados


Explanation:
sug.

..sistema de reconhecimento pelos bons serviços prestados...

- The “I Caught You Caring” program was developed in 2004 as part of the Partners for Campus Excellence initiative. The program was developed to acknowledge those individuals who provide exceptional service. As one member of the implementation committee states, the goal is “to encourage and reward employees who go out of their way to make that personal connection with the people they are here to help.” www.valdosta.edu/finadmin/training/caring/index.shtml

- Em defesa dos bons serviços prestados aos Jornalistas. 28/11/2007. O Sindicato dos Jornalistas Profissionais do Estado do Ceará (Sindjorce) reafirma o ...
www.sindjorce.org.br/oktiva.net/1199/?idWebSite=1199&

- ... responsáveis destacando a origem do elogio, como forma de reconhecimento pelos bons serviços prestados, servindo de incentivo e exemplo a ser seguido. ...
www.seplan.ba.gov.br/ouvidoria.html

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518