KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

add momentum

Portuguese translation: impulsionam, estimulam, aceleram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:add momentum
Portuguese translation:impulsionam, estimulam, aceleram
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

04:34 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: add momentum
Governments and civil society can influence policies to reduce social inequities which add momentum to other means of reducing maternal mortality.

????? sugestions???????
jthompson
Brazil
impulsionam, estimulam, aceleram
Explanation:
Creio q seja essa idéia q a expressão passa.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pessoal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7impulsionam, estimulam, aceleram
Claudio Mazotti
3adicionar momento
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adicionar momento


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
impulsionam, estimulam, aceleram


Explanation:
Creio q seja essa idéia q a expressão passa.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 430
Grading comment
Obrigada pessoal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  José Crespo
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Marcos Antonio
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Andrea Munhoz
6 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
9 hrs
  -> obrigado!