KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

undermining

Portuguese translation: subestimação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undermining
Portuguese translation:subestimação
Entered by: jthompson

04:37 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: undermining
Even if it is clear that there is no case for resting on our laurels, it would seem undermining to disregard or underplay the determined efforts of so many people in the last years.
jthompson
Brazil
subestimação
Explanation:
... seria subestimação fazer pouco caso ou minimizar os esforços determinados de tantas pessoas nos últimos anos.

The federal government is arbitrarily abandoning and undermining longstanding ... O governo está arbitrariamente abandonando e subestimando regulamentos que ...
www.tribunact.com/current/attyGeneral.html - 30k -
Selected response from:

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Pessoal, acho que essa fica melhor no contexto. obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subverter, arruinar, destruir
Jorge Freire
5subestimação
Illa Karina Rocha
4 +1menosprezar, prejudicar
Teresa Borges
4reduzir a(o)Andrea Munhoz
4nefasto, nocivo, perniciosoJosé Crespo
4sinal de fraqueza(enfraquecimento) / debilidade
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menosprezar, prejudicar


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Sugestões...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: perfect
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subverter, arruinar, destruir


Language variant: Portugal

Explanation:
São opções que se podem enquadrar

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nefasto, nocivo, pernicioso


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinal de fraqueza(enfraquecimento) / debilidade


Explanation:
Sug.

diria assim.

...pareceria um sinal de fraqueza para desviar a atenção ou diminuir os esforços.....

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduzir a(o)


Explanation:
Da forma como entendi a sentença:

...pareceria reduzir ao descaso ou tornar mínimos determinados esforços...

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subestimação


Explanation:
... seria subestimação fazer pouco caso ou minimizar os esforços determinados de tantas pessoas nos últimos anos.

The federal government is arbitrarily abandoning and undermining longstanding ... O governo está arbitrariamente abandonando e subestimando regulamentos que ...
www.tribunact.com/current/attyGeneral.html - 30k -

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Pessoal, acho que essa fica melhor no contexto. obrigada!