KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

on an exception basis

Portuguese translation: a título excepcional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on an exception basis
Portuguese translation:a título excepcional
Entered by: Teresa Borges

04:40 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / on an exception basis
English term or phrase: on an exception basis
***On an exception basis***, deals submitted by prospective vendor partners will be reviewed before the establishment of the vendor program, with the condition that the BU is working to have a formal program agreement implemented in a short period of time.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
a título excepcional
Explanation:
Ou excepcionalmente...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9a título excepcional
Teresa Borges
5caso especial, exceção
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a título excepcional


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Ou excepcionalmente...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
24 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marcos Antonio
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Flavio Steffen
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Andrea Munhoz
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  CicaBarth
5 hrs

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
6 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

agree  Gustavo Silva
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caso especial, exceção


Explanation:
An action that is not part of normal operations or standards.

special case = caso especial

Exception = exceção
(n.)
The act of excepting or excluding; exclusion; restriction by taking out something which would otherwise be included, as in a class, statement, rule.

An instance that does not conform to a rule or generalization.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100