KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

setting each other up

Portuguese translation: (depende) da armação da jogada para o companheiro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting each other up
Portuguese translation:(depende) da armação da jogada para o companheiro
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:25 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: setting each other up
PersonalIy, if I had to choose a sports team analogy, I think I would pick volIeybalI-where everybody gets to serve and play every position even if they are better at some than others. In volIeyball success depends on setting each other up and on how well they cover for each other. But when have you ever heard of volleyball used as an analogy for work teams?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
(depende) da armação da jogada para o companheiro
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2todos se ajudarem uns aos outros
Ione Koseki
4 +2(depende) da armação da jogada para o companheiro
Marcos de Lima
4 +1levantamento
Marcelo Gonçalves
5apoiar um ao outro, apoio mútuo, apoiar-se mutuamente
Leniel Macaferi
4eles se preparam
Roberto Cavalcanti
4no jogo de conjunto
Clauwolf
4se colocarem um no lugar do outroAndrea Munhoz
4....de como (todos) se ajudam mutuamente....
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
todos se ajudarem uns aos outros


Explanation:
:)

Ione Koseki
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
2 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se colocarem um no lugar do outro


Explanation:
Do Cambridge:
set sb up phrasal verb [M]
to establish someone or yourself in a business or position:
After he left college, his father set him up in the family business.
[R] She set herself up as an interior designer.


Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....de como (todos) se ajudam mutuamente....


Explanation:
sug.



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apoiar um ao outro, apoio mútuo, apoiar-se mutuamente


Language variant: prop each other up, support one another

Explanation:
apoiar um ao outro, apoio mútuo, apoiar-se mutuamente

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(depende) da armação da jogada para o companheiro


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illa Karina Rocha: correto!
2 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: ... de um armar a jogada para outro colega de equipe(PT-BR)
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levantamento


Explanation:
...depende do levantamento (da bola para que seja cortada) e de como é feita a cobertura.

set up: 23. Sports To pass (a volleyball), usually with the fingertips, in an arc close to the net so that a teammate can drive it over the net.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/set up

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illa Karina Rocha: Concordo também!
1 hr
  -> Thanks again, Illa!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no jogo de conjunto


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eles se preparam


Explanation:
se aprontam/posicionam

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458