KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

passage of risk

Portuguese translation: Transmissão de risco


08:52 Apr 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / General Terms of Purchase
English term or phrase: passage of risk
Passage of risk; dispatch

For deliveries including installation or assembly, and for services, the risk will pass upon receipt of the delivery to the agreed reception point.
Ana Rita Simões
Portugal
Portuguese translation:Transmissão de risco
Explanation:
"1998. Anotações Pertinentes à Transmissão de Risco: Convenção da ONU da 1980, "INCOTERMS" e Código Civil Brasileiro [Passage of risk under the CISG, Incoterms and the Brazil Civil Code - in Portuguese], Revista de Informação Legislativa, Brasília, ano 35 no. 139 (July/September 1988) pp. 39-56 "
Selected response from:

César Moreira
Grading comment
Optei por "transferência de risco", que encontrei noutros documentos semelhantes. Contudo, a sua é a que mais se aproxima.

Muito obrigada aos dois!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4passagem do risco
Marcos Antonio
3Transmissão de risco
César Moreira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passagem do risco


Explanation:
sug.

Diria assim

- passage of risk
Definition
Stage in a transaction at which the risk of loss and damage passes on from the seller to the buyer. Different trading terms have different points where passage of risk occurs. In FOB terms, for example, it occurs when the shipment reaches its destination; in CIF terms it occurs when the shipment is delivered to the carrier.



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transmissão de risco


Explanation:
"1998. Anotações Pertinentes à Transmissão de Risco: Convenção da ONU da 1980, "INCOTERMS" e Código Civil Brasileiro [Passage of risk under the CISG, Incoterms and the Brazil Civil Code - in Portuguese], Revista de Informação Legislativa, Brasília, ano 35 no. 139 (July/September 1988) pp. 39-56 "

César Moreira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Optei por "transferência de risco", que encontrei noutros documentos semelhantes. Contudo, a sua é a que mais se aproxima.

Muito obrigada aos dois!