KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

load of scrap

Portuguese translation: carga de combate/artilharia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:load of scrap
Portuguese translation:carga de combate/artilharia
Entered by: Carla Guerreiro

12:17 Apr 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: load of scrap
"with a load of scrap in the back". Trata-se de um brinquedo robotizado.
Carla Guerreiro
France
carga de combate/artilharia
Explanation:
'Scrap'

scrap (v.)
↘ brawl, combat, fight, fighting, punch-up, scuffle


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-23 12:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por isso perguntei sobre o 'contexto bélico'. Uma das associações de 'scrap' é a acima mencionada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-23 12:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dá uma olhada nesse link de dicionário
http://dictionary.sensagent.com/scrap/en-pt/
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Carga de Resíduos e/ou Aparas
airmailrpl
4carga de combate/artilhariaAndrea Munhoz
2Carregamento de sucata(?)
César Moreira


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carga de Resíduos e/ou Aparas


Explanation:
SCRAP - Sociedade Comercial de Resíduos e Aparas ltda.- [ Translate this page ]A SCRAP atua no ramo de aparas de papel para reciclagem há mais de 30 anos, com sedes próprias em S.Paulo e Osasco. SCRAP – SÃO PAULO(MATRIZ) ...
www.scrap.com.br/ -


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carga de combate/artilharia


Explanation:
'Scrap'

scrap (v.)
↘ brawl, combat, fight, fighting, punch-up, scuffle


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-23 12:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por isso perguntei sobre o 'contexto bélico'. Uma das associações de 'scrap' é a acima mencionada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-23 12:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dá uma olhada nesse link de dicionário
http://dictionary.sensagent.com/scrap/en-pt/

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Obrigada, Andrea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Carregamento de sucata(?)


Explanation:
Poderá ser este o sentido? Só vendo o boneco... lol

César Moreira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4