KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Mesh and slash pockets

Portuguese translation: bolsos, de malha, com abertura vertical ou diagonal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mesh and slash pockets
Portuguese translation:bolsos, de malha, com abertura vertical ou diagonal
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

02:12 Apr 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / luggage
English term or phrase: Mesh and slash pockets
this is a product description on luggage
emilia eliseo
United States
bolsos, de malha, com abertura vertical ou diagonal
Explanation:
Sub

- slash pocket: a pocket set into a garment , esp. below the waistiline , to wich easy access is provided by an exterior , vertical or diagonal slit. (Webster´s)

- ... key fob and additional mesh and slash pockets * Exterior bottle pocket and cell phone compartment * Lightweight water resistant nylon See less » ...
www.kaboodle.com/reviews/baggallini-messenger-bag-rip-stop - 71k -
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
thanks Marcos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bolsos, de malha, com abertura vertical ou diagonal
Marcos Antonio
3bolso em tela. bolso em diagonal
Carlos Quandt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesh and slash pockets
bolso em tela. bolso em diagonal


Language variant: Brasil

Explanation:
mesh pocket: bolso em tela / bolso de tela

slash pocket: bolso em diagonal / bolso embutido / bolso diagonal embutido

Example sentence(s):
  • Modelagem da calça com recorte vertical e bolso diagonal embutido
  • Dois bolsos com zíper, um grande compartimento principal com três bolsos de tela.

    Reference: http://www.bikerspoint.com.br/frmProdutoBusca04.asp?NmMarca=...
    Reference: http://www.sigbol.com.br/cursos-confeccao-modindustrial.htm
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks quandt!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesh and slash pockets
bolsos, de malha, com abertura vertical ou diagonal


Explanation:
Sub

- slash pocket: a pocket set into a garment , esp. below the waistiline , to wich easy access is provided by an exterior , vertical or diagonal slit. (Webster´s)

- ... key fob and additional mesh and slash pockets * Exterior bottle pocket and cell phone compartment * Lightweight water resistant nylon See less » ...
www.kaboodle.com/reviews/baggallini-messenger-bag-rip-stop - 71k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518
Grading comment
thanks Marcos