KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

we have just met

Portuguese translation: acabamos de nos conhecer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we have just met
Portuguese translation:acabamos de nos conhecer
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

20:19 Apr 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: we have just met
we have just met
sharmashailesh
acabamos de nos conhecer
Explanation:
Eu entendo mais como conhecer do que encontrar.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12acabamos de nos conhecerLuiza Modesto
4 +4acabamos de nos encontrar
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1a gente acabou de se conhecer
Marcelo Gonçalves
5acabamos de nos conhecer/acabamos de nos encontrar
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acabamos de nos encontrar


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illa Karina Rocha
0 min
  -> Grato Illa

agree  Elisabete Coutinho
1 min
  -> Grato Elisabete

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
6 mins
  -> Grato Jorge

agree  Andrea Munhoz
1 hr
  -> Grato Andrea

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
acabamos de nos conhecer


Explanation:
Eu entendo mais como conhecer do que encontrar.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Morais: concordo
0 min
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Elisabete Coutinho
0 min
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
4 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
5 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Arthur Godinho
18 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Luciana Roppa
59 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Andrea Munhoz
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  jack_speak
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Murilo
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a gente acabou de se conhecer


Explanation:
Informal para Português do Brasil.

Boa sorte!

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acabamos de nos conhecer/acabamos de nos encontrar


Explanation:
It's interesting to note that we need a context here. Why? If it's the first time we meet it should be: ACABAMOS DE NOS CONHECER, but if its not the case, it should be ACABAMOS DE NOS ENCONTRAR.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100