KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

close-out looms

Portuguese translation: aparições finais/fechamentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close-out looms
Portuguese translation:aparições finais/fechamentos
Entered by: tania nogueira

15:00 Apr 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: close-out looms
..explicit focus on ensuring sustainability of these activities as close-out looms.

br-pt
please
tania nogueira
Israel
aparições finais/fechamentos
Explanation:
é o que parece fazer mais sentido, talvez fechamentos
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aparições finais/fechamentos
Roberto Cavalcanti
4liquidaçao iminente/que se aproxima
Elvira Alves Barry
4..simulação/falsas aparências para fechamento/redução de preços.
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aparições finais/fechamentos


Explanation:
é o que parece fazer mais sentido, talvez fechamentos

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: Ou até mesmo de 'encerramento', mas acho que seria essa a idéia.
59 mins
  -> Grato Andrea

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..simulação/falsas aparências para fechamento/redução de preços.


Explanation:
Sug.

Deve ser algo assim.

...como falsas aparências(ou simulações) para fechamento/ redução de preços.

- close-out:- to dispose of (a line of merchandise) at reduced
price
- to terminate, as by selling.

- loom: an distorced appearance

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidaçao iminente/que se aproxima


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52