KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

YP scheme

Portuguese translation: Esquema profissional jovem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:YP scheme
Portuguese translation:Esquema profissional jovem
Entered by: Aline Leal

12:03 Aug 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: YP scheme
Subject to progress with the Phare 2001 project and to approval by the European Commission of the Phare 2003 funds for further financing of the YP scheme, the contract could be prolonged for....
Katya Russo
Esquema profissional jovem
Explanation:
YP Scheme quer dizer "Young Professional Scheme"
Veja:

A Note on Young Professional Scheme

YP scheme was started in 1988 at CAPART. Total no. of YPs selected till date are 294. The scheme was discontinued for sometime in year 1991-92 and 1995-96. From past two years professionals from Engineering colleges are also being recruited under this. Initially the scheme was to recruit and post the YPs with DRDAs. Later these young professionals were given two years contractual appointment and assigned to work with voluntary organisations (VO), the DRDAs, CAPART Head Quarters, and its Regional Committees on a condition that VOs and DRDAs should share a part of the remuneration. At present there are about 100 YPs of 1999 and 2000 batch working under the scheme, of which 60% are posted at CAPART Headquarters and its Regional Committees.

Selected response from:

Aline Leal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5esquema do plano anual
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Esquema profissional jovem
Aline Leal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esquema profissional jovem


Explanation:
YP Scheme quer dizer "Young Professional Scheme"
Veja:

A Note on Young Professional Scheme

YP scheme was started in 1988 at CAPART. Total no. of YPs selected till date are 294. The scheme was discontinued for sometime in year 1991-92 and 1995-96. From past two years professionals from Engineering colleges are also being recruited under this. Initially the scheme was to recruit and post the YPs with DRDAs. Later these young professionals were given two years contractual appointment and assigned to work with voluntary organisations (VO), the DRDAs, CAPART Head Quarters, and its Regional Committees on a condition that VOs and DRDAs should share a part of the remuneration. At present there are about 100 YPs of 1999 and 2000 batch working under the scheme, of which 60% are posted at CAPART Headquarters and its Regional Committees.




    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:i0nYb9ccNuUC:www.jan...
Aline Leal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esquema do plano anual


Explanation:
YP : yearplan
veja


    ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/aegee/public/ office-stuff/%20LYAEGEE.doc
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462