KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

sweep me off my feet

Portuguese translation: me impressionar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweep me off my feet
Portuguese translation:me impressionar
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

13:53 Aug 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sweep me off my feet
If I should let a man into my life, he must truly be “the right one” and sweep me off my feet!’
Vera Rodrigues
e realmente me impressionar
Explanation:
mais comportado, mas isso depende do seu texto, não é?
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5e me entusiasmar, me impressionar, me empolgar, me emocionar
Henrique Serra
5e realmente me impressionar
BrazBiz
5me tirar os pés do chãoClaudia Andrade
5me levar à loucura/me tirar do sério/me enlouquecer de amor/me deixar apaixonada
Aline Leal


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me levar à loucura/me tirar do sério/me enlouquecer de amor/me deixar apaixonada


Explanation:
"sweep somebody off their feet" significa "to cause somebody to fall in love with one" (The new Penguin English Dictionary). Acho que "me levar a loucura", "me tirar do sério", "me enlouquecer de amor" e "me deixar apaixonada" são algumas boas sugestões.Vai depender do estilo do texto.Boa sorte.

Aline Leal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me tirar os pés do chão


Explanation:
Me fazer sonhar...
Acho que tirar os pés do chão tem mais a ver com o original.

Claudia Andrade
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e realmente me impressionar


Explanation:
mais comportado, mas isso depende do seu texto, não é?

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e me entusiasmar, me impressionar, me empolgar, me emocionar


Explanation:
Todos torados do velho (mas ainda eficiente) Dicionário de expressões idiomáticas Ingles/Português Português/Inglês, do extinto MEC.

Agora, alternativas é que não faltam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 16:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo: torados -> tirados

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388