KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Stove Pipe

Portuguese translation: tubo de chaminé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stove Pipe
Portuguese translation:tubo de chaminé
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:51 Apr 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Stove Pipe
Manual de instalação de isolamento de tubos:

Tipos de cotovelo:

1) Pre-cut
2) Gored
3) *** Stove Pipe ***
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
tubo de chaminé
Explanation:
stove pipe => tubo de chaminé
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tubo de chaminé
airmailrpl
4 +1curva/joelho tipo tubo de chaminé
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stove pipe
tubo de chaminé


Explanation:
stove pipe => tubo de chaminé

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
11 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
14 hrs
  -> agradecido

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stove pipe
curva/joelho tipo tubo de chaminé


Explanation:
Sug.

- 1229 – 1230, 2 x 1.5” Cast Enamel Stove Pipe Bend Black. 1231, 1.5” Cast Enamel Stove Pipe Bend Blue. 1232, 1.5” Cast Enamel Stove Pipe Straight Blue ...
www.hallsestateagents.co.uk/sales_catalogue/Nov2007internet... -

- PVC Stove Pipe Bend 90°'s. Stove pipe fittings are 2 piece. For sizes not listed, please contact us for pricing and availability. ...
www.pic-plastics.com/Documents/PriceList.pdf

- Also attached a 4" stove pipe bend to the bottom of the hose. Instant ram air effect.... Register to view all the text in posts its instant. :) ...
www.dieselbombers.com/5-9-liter-cr-dodge-cummins/7778-free-... - 71k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day5 hrs
  -> Obrigado.