KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

thermal bridging

Portuguese translation: ponte térmica


05:31 Apr 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: thermal bridging
Manual de isolamento térmico de tubos:

XXXX building and construction solutions provide the highest R-values available with extremely slim profiles, virtually eliminating *** thermal bridging ***

Encontrei esta definição:
A condition where heat or cold can be conducted through a metal fastener or opening from the underside of the roof assembly to the outside of a roof surface. Properly designed roof assemblies will eliminate *** thermal bridging *** from occurring
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:ponte térmica
Explanation:
Ecocasa - [ Translate this page ]Ponte Térmica - Se o isolamento numa casa não for colocado correctamente e de forma contínua a envolver toda a estrutura da casa, criam-se zonas de ...
www.ecocasa.org/glossario.php?letra=P

P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ponte térmica
P Forgas
5ligação térmica
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1transposição térmica
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponte térmica


Explanation:
Ecocasa - [ Translate this page ]Ponte Térmica - Se o isolamento numa casa não for colocado correctamente e de forma contínua a envolver toda a estrutura da casa, criam-se zonas de ...
www.ecocasa.org/glossario.php?letra=P

P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Morais: Concordo: Suporte (em ponte) térmico
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ponte_térmica
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transposição térmica


Explanation:
Sug.

to bridge: transpor.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: Ou passagem. Acho que sua abordagem está corretíssima
23 mins
  -> Obrigado. De fato "passagem" seria o termo ideal.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ligação térmica


Explanation:
ligação térmica

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100