KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

bad time

Portuguese translation: dar trabalho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bad time
Portuguese translation:dar trabalho
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:33 Apr 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: bad time
Finally – as always – it all comes back to the people who matter to me most of all: my (now dispersed) family. My two young grandsons, Jack and Harry, have already learned to give me a bad time, encouraged by their father, mother and uncle.
================
learned to give me a bad time = aprenderam a me propiciar maus momentos?
Alguém entendeu isso aí?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
dar trabalho
Explanation:
to give me a bad time = me dar trabalho

have already learned to give me a bad time... já aprenderam a me dar trabalho...
Selected response from:

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dar trabalhoLuciana Roppa
4 +1dar trabalho
Illa Karina Rocha
4perturbar, aborrecer, irritar,incomodar, etc.
Gilmar Fernandes
3(já aprenderam) a se divertir às minhas custas
Marcos de Lima
3dar trabalholexisproject


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar trabalho


Explanation:
to give me a bad time = me dar trabalho

have already learned to give me a bad time... já aprenderam a me dar trabalho...

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dar trabalho


Explanation:
no sentido de "to give me a hard time"

so uma sugestao, talvez se entende melhor assim


lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perturbar, aborrecer, irritar,incomodar, etc.


Explanation:
From English Idioms 2.Edition:

**give me a bad time**
tease me, bug me, give me a rough time (see give you a rough time) I wish you wouldn't give me a bad time about my low grades.

**give you a rough time**
tease you, hassle you (see hassle me) The players gave me a rough time about scoring on my own goalie.




Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dar trabalho


Explanation:
Learned to give me a bad time = aprenderam a me dar trabalho. É como se diz usualmente.

Luciana Roppa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(já aprenderam) a se divertir às minhas custas


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12