KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

ball joint

Portuguese translation: articulação esferóidea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball joint
Portuguese translation:articulação esferóidea
Entered by: Teresa Borges

05:43 Jul 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / orthopaedics
English term or phrase: ball joint
The modular activ L prosthesis is constructed
according to the concept of
a ball joint and consists of three parts:
a superior and an inferior CoCr plate,
anchored in the end plates of the vertebrae,
and a polyethylene (PE) inlay
in-between.

br-pt
tks
tania nogueira
Israel
articulação esferóidea
Explanation:
In Dicionário Médico, Stedman, Guanabara Koogan
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4articulação esferóideMafalda d'Orey de Faria
4 +2junta esférica - articulação de esfera - articulação de rótula
Marcos Antonio
4 +1articulação esferóidea
Teresa Borges
4articulação de esfera/ esférica
P Forgas


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articulação de esfera/ esférica


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
articulação esferóidea


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
In Dicionário Médico, Stedman, Guanabara Koogan

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 716
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
9 days
  -> Obrigada!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
articulação esferóide


Language variant: Portugal

Explanation:
Por favor ver:

http://users.med.up.pt/jandrade/artmembros.html

e especialmente:

http://users.med.up.pt/apeixoto/anatomiat4.html

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
3 hrs

agree  Lucio Pereira
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
junta esférica - articulação de esfera - articulação de rótula


Explanation:
Outras opções.


- joint. casa, prédio, boate, articulação Erros Nunca Mais. ball joint. junta esférica Erros Nunca Mais. butt joint. junta topada/de topo ...
www.babylon.com/definition/joint/Portuguese - 21k

- joelho, almeida, articulação, cotovelo, codo, unión, articulada, elbow, ... junta esférica, articulación de rótula, articulación esférica, ball joint ...
www.clickmacae.com.br/?sec=84&pag=pagina&cod=42 - 19k -

- The speakers attach to their stands via a ball joint that allows them ...... articulação de esfera que permite que sejam giradas para uma ampla ...
www.klipsch.com/media/products/owners-manuals/iFi trans EU ...

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto

agree  Flavio Steffen
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Flávio