KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

calibrated to the weapon,

Portuguese translation: calibrado para a arma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calibrated to the weapon,
Portuguese translation:calibrado para a arma
Entered by: Leniel Macaferi

18:52 Jul 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: calibrated to the weapon,
Normally, with any optical sight placed on a gun, there is an offset between the line of sight and the path of the bullet. When the vehicle platform has been calibrated to the weapon, a combination of optical sensors and a laser rangefinder locks onto the target.
marinacast
calibrado para a arma
Explanation:
calibrado para a arma
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5calibrado para a arma
Leniel Macaferi
4ajustado/adaptado para a arma
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
calibrado para a arma


Explanation:
calibrado para a arma

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
3 mins

agree  Lucio Pereira
4 mins

agree  Susana Morais
13 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajustado/adaptado para a arma


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518