KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Service of Notice

Portuguese translation: notificação judicial


16:52 Jul 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Service of Notice
Hello everyone

I have a document that includes in the title: "Service of Notice"

Any suggestions?

Thank you in advance
Silvia Rebelo
Portuguese translation:notificação judicial
Explanation:
Se o contexto for de "Lei".

Boa sorte!

Notificação judicial - substituição de caução. Área: Civil 18/05/2006. Excelentíssimo Senhor Doutor Juiz de Direito da [nº] Vara Cível da Comarca de ...
www.direitonet.com.br/peticoes/x/30/77/307/
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4notificação judicial
Marcelo Gonçalves
5 +1entrega de notificação; entrega de aviso
Jose Vidigal
4 +1serviço de aviso
Juliano Martins
4serviço de notificação
Mary Palmer
4Serviço de Notícias
Maria Meneses
4serviço de comunicação
Lucio Pereira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service of notice
serviço de comunicação


Explanation:
...

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service of notice
serviço de aviso


Explanation:
sugestão

Juliano Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
service of notice
notificação judicial


Explanation:
Se o contexto for de "Lei".

Boa sorte!

Notificação judicial - substituição de caução. Área: Civil 18/05/2006. Excelentíssimo Senhor Doutor Juiz de Direito da [nº] Vara Cível da Comarca de ...
www.direitonet.com.br/peticoes/x/30/77/307/

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: Exactamente. É este o termo legal
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Lúcia!

agree  Teresa Borges
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Teresa.

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marl!

neutral  Jose Vidigal: não necessariamente judicial. "court notice" seria judicial. uma "notice" pode ser entre partes privadas, sem intervenção judicial. / está desculpado, é comum leigos na área jurídica usarem termos não técnicos, estou acostumado a ver isso
6 hrs
  -> Desculpe-me, José. Pode até não ser judicial, mas é o termo usado./ Exato. Da mesma é muito comum "leigos" em tradução tentarem argumentar isto ou aquilo.

agree  JoaoMoreira
2 days20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service of notice
entrega de notificação; entrega de aviso


Explanation:
Não necessariamente a "notice" é uma notificação judicial. Por exemplo, em um contrato particular, entre partes privadas, pode existir uma cláusula em que as notificações (ou avisos) devem ser "served" em um endereço específico.
serve:
27. Law.
a. to make legal delivery of (a process or writ).
b. to present (a person) with a writ.

Jose Vidigal
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service of notice
Serviço de Notícias


Language variant: Serviço de notificação

Explanation:
o 1º se for num contexto de comunicação social e o 2º se for num contexto judicial

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service of notice
serviço de notificação


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64