KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Bricks-and-mortar model

Portuguese translation: modelo de loja física


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bricks-and-mortar model
Portuguese translation:modelo de loja física
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:28 Jul 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Bricks-and-mortar model
Bricks-and-mortar model
Home delivery model
Inventory pooling model
====================
É uma legenda de um dístico de gráfico
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
modelo de loja física
Explanation:
Seria melhor ter uma idéia mais clara do contexto, mas o "bricks and mortar" provavelmente se refere ao seguinte (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bricks_and_mortar_business):

Brick and mortar (B&M) refers to a company which possesses a building for operations[1]. The phrase can be a misnomer since not all buildings are physically constructed from bricks and mortar.

In the jargon of eCommerce, brick and mortar businesses are companies which have a physical presence (for example, a building made of bricks and mortar) - which offer face-to-face consumer experiences. This term is usually used to contrast with a transitory business or an internet-only presence (see online shop for comparison). An example would be the brick and mortar movie rental shop Blockbuster Video -- the competition from the new online rental services offered by Netflix.

A comparable term in the United Kingdom is High Street shops, although the phrases brick(s) and mortar business are also used.

Um termo utilizado no Brasil é "loja física" (http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=loja fisica&meta=...

Talvez você tenha que mudar o "de" para outra coisa dependendo do contexto.
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2modelo de lojas reais
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1modelo de loja física
Edimilson Ferreira
4 -1modelo/produto exposto/presente.
Marcos Antonio
4 -1modelo de tijolo e cimento
Maria Meneses
3 -1modelo tijolo-e-morteiro
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bricks-and-mortar model
modelo tijolo-e-morteiro


Explanation:
Eu deixaria literal.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Steffen: É uma analogia entre o mundo real, feito de tijolo e o mundo virtual da Internet.
27 mins
  -> Pelo contexto nao sei como vc chega a essa conclusao, nao querendo eu dizer que seja incorreta.... mas o ingles nao fala de computacao nem de internet nem nada virtual...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bricks-and-mortar model
modelo de tijolo e cimento


Explanation:
uma fórmula

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Steffen: É uma analogia entre o mundo real, feito de tijolo e o mundo virtual da Internet.
25 mins
  -> Pois é ir buscar a analogia com o antigo de pedra e cal, mas é sempre algo figurativo, como a resposta escolhida que também não é um conceito estabilizado

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bricks-and-mortar model
modelo de loja física


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
Seria melhor ter uma idéia mais clara do contexto, mas o "bricks and mortar" provavelmente se refere ao seguinte (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bricks_and_mortar_business):

Brick and mortar (B&M) refers to a company which possesses a building for operations[1]. The phrase can be a misnomer since not all buildings are physically constructed from bricks and mortar.

In the jargon of eCommerce, brick and mortar businesses are companies which have a physical presence (for example, a building made of bricks and mortar) - which offer face-to-face consumer experiences. This term is usually used to contrast with a transitory business or an internet-only presence (see online shop for comparison). An example would be the brick and mortar movie rental shop Blockbuster Video -- the competition from the new online rental services offered by Netflix.

A comparable term in the United Kingdom is High Street shops, although the phrases brick(s) and mortar business are also used.

Um termo utilizado no Brasil é "loja física" (http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=loja fisica&meta=...

Talvez você tenha que mudar o "de" para outra coisa dependendo do contexto.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: é uma opção
25 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bricks-and-mortar model
modelo de lojas reais


Explanation:
são as lojas de alvenaria em contraposição às virtuais

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Também pode ser
24 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
15 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bricks-and-mortar model
modelo/produto exposto/presente.


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser algo assim.

- Bricks and Mortar- The most basic business model is the storefront model, more recently referred to as the bricks and mortar model. You set up a store in a location where you display your products to potential customers. Customers come to you to buy at that location. In recent years, many store owners have modified their business model and also sell their products on the Web to increase revenues. This practice is commonly referred to as the bricks and clicks model.
eventuring.kauffman.org/Resources/Resource.aspx?id=33068 - 36k -

-The bricks-and-mortar model of retailing is based on a physical store where the vendor interacts with the customer. The merchandise is displayed in the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0263237300000438

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Steffen: Trata-se de analogia entre o "mundo real" e o "mundo virtual".
10 mins
  -> Olá Flávio. Não concordo. Se fosse analogia com o virtual teria alguma referência a "clicks-and-mortar model"..