ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Parting drill

Portuguese translation: BROCA PARA DESMONTE..BROCA ROTATIVA PARA DESMONTE..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Parting drill
Portuguese translation:BROCA PARA DESMONTE..BROCA ROTATIVA PARA DESMONTE..
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:24 Aug 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Parting drill
Furadeira de partir?
Teresa Felix de Sousa
Brazil
BROCA PARA DESMONTE..BROCA ROTATIVA PARA DESMONTE
Explanation:
TITLE Blasthole Drilling Doesn't Have to Be Bad
SUMMARY ... that did. The unusual twin parting drill was designed by Erwin Stoldt, then
maintenance engineer at Utah's Navajo mine in New Mexico. ...
AUTHOR Laswell, Gerald W. ; Laswell, Betty J.
PUBLISHED 1978
http://www.onemine.org/search/index.cfm/Navajo-Mine

EXECUÇÃO DO DESMONTE DE ROCHA
atravessar fraturas pode travar a broca, e perdê-la. ... quando a rocha tem planos de estratificação, executar o desmonte paralelamente à direção desses ...
www.ce2.ufjf.br/ESC_ROCHA03_EXECU.htm

[PDF]
ROTARY BLAST HOLE BITS
FUROS COM BROCAS ROTATIVAS PARA DESMONTE. ROTACAN. 400-B Kirkpatrick Street. North Bay, ON Canada P1B 8G5. Tel: (705) 474-5858 / Fax: (705) 474-9595 ...
www.rotacan.com/ROTACAN_Flyer_Portuguese.pdf

Definition: parting
1. A lamina or very thin sedimentary layer separating thicker strata of a different type; e.g., a thin layer of shale or slate in a coal bed, or a shale break in sandstone. Strata tend to separate readily at partings.
CF: band
2. A small joint in coal or rock, or a layer of rock in a coal seam.
See also: back
3. The physical property of some specimens of mineral species to break along specific crystallographic planes because of twinning or chemical alteration along them; e.g., rhombohedral parting in corundum.
CF: cleavage; fracture
Syn: mineral parting
4. Cutting simultaneously along two parallel lines or along two lines which balance each other in the matter of side thrust.
5. The final process after cupellation to remove the silver from bullion bead.
6. A side track or turnout in a haulage road on which empty or loaded cars are collected for distribution to points for loading or for haulage to the surface or to the shaft or slope bottom for hoisting.
http://xmlwords.infomine.com/xmlwords.htm?term=parting drill
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2broca de desmoldagem
Marcos Antonio
4BROCA PARA DESMONTE..BROCA ROTATIVA PARA DESMONTE
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parting drill
broca de desmoldagem


Explanation:
Sug.

Encontrei a definição de "parting" como desmoldagem, entretanto nenhuma referência quanto a furadeira/broca/sonda de desmoldagem

- The unusual twin parting drill was designed by Erwin Stoldt, then maintenance engineer at Utah's Navajo mine in New Mexico. ...
www.onemine.org/search/index.cfm/Navajo-Mine - 28k

- DRILL. Broca, perfurar. DROP. Gota, pingo. DRY. Secar, seco. DUST. Pó, poeira ... PARTING AGENT. Agente de desmoldagem. PATTEM. Gabarito, molde ...
www.bcolombo.com.br/download/fibravidro.pdf

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
8 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parting drill
BROCA PARA DESMONTE..BROCA ROTATIVA PARA DESMONTE


Explanation:
TITLE Blasthole Drilling Doesn't Have to Be Bad
SUMMARY ... that did. The unusual twin parting drill was designed by Erwin Stoldt, then
maintenance engineer at Utah's Navajo mine in New Mexico. ...
AUTHOR Laswell, Gerald W. ; Laswell, Betty J.
PUBLISHED 1978
http://www.onemine.org/search/index.cfm/Navajo-Mine

EXECUÇÃO DO DESMONTE DE ROCHA
atravessar fraturas pode travar a broca, e perdê-la. ... quando a rocha tem planos de estratificação, executar o desmonte paralelamente à direção desses ...
www.ce2.ufjf.br/ESC_ROCHA03_EXECU.htm

[PDF]
ROTARY BLAST HOLE BITS
FUROS COM BROCAS ROTATIVAS PARA DESMONTE. ROTACAN. 400-B Kirkpatrick Street. North Bay, ON Canada P1B 8G5. Tel: (705) 474-5858 / Fax: (705) 474-9595 ...
www.rotacan.com/ROTACAN_Flyer_Portuguese.pdf

Definition: parting
1. A lamina or very thin sedimentary layer separating thicker strata of a different type; e.g., a thin layer of shale or slate in a coal bed, or a shale break in sandstone. Strata tend to separate readily at partings.
CF: band
2. A small joint in coal or rock, or a layer of rock in a coal seam.
See also: back
3. The physical property of some specimens of mineral species to break along specific crystallographic planes because of twinning or chemical alteration along them; e.g., rhombohedral parting in corundum.
CF: cleavage; fracture
Syn: mineral parting
4. Cutting simultaneously along two parallel lines or along two lines which balance each other in the matter of side thrust.
5. The final process after cupellation to remove the silver from bullion bead.
6. A side track or turnout in a haulage road on which empty or loaded cars are collected for distribution to points for loading or for haulage to the surface or to the shaft or slope bottom for hoisting.
http://xmlwords.infomine.com/xmlwords.htm?term=parting drill

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 617
Grading comment
Obrigada
Teresa