KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

hazel

Portuguese translation: castanho


12:10 Aug 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / carteira de habilitação
English term or phrase: hazel
gostaria de confirmar esta palavra em uma carteira de habilitação, na parte que se refere a coloração do olhos da pessoa consta a palavra que mencionei, então gostaria de confirmar se é mesmo castanho, ou alguma outra cor
Pedro Farias
Brazil
Portuguese translation:castanho
Explanation:
Hazel
Adjective
1. Of a light brown or yellowish brown color.

Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6castanho
Christiane Jost
5melClaudio Gouveia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
castanho


Explanation:
Hazel
Adjective
1. Of a light brown or yellowish brown color.



Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria José

agree  Humberto Ribas
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Fernanda Rocha: Just remember Kelly Clarkson song: "Behind these hazel eyes". :-D - I'd translate as *castanho claro*. (http://www.babylon.com/definition/hazel/Portuguese)
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernanda

agree  Carlos Quandt: castanho claro, ou "cor de mel" para os mais românticos : )
57 mins
  -> Obrigada, quandt

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Yes, "castanho claro" ou "cor de mel" - "castanho" only is not the same colour at all.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paula

neutral  Susana Alves: Do Websters Dictionary: "of eyes : of a variable color averaging light greenish-grayish brown" Eu diria castanho esverdeado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo comentário, Susana

agree  Maria Meneses: castanho claro
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mel


Explanation:
Apesar que o nome oficial seja castanho em Portugal e marron no Brasil, o tom que mais se aproxima é cor de mel.

Claudio Gouveia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Fernanda Rocha