KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

overnight bags

Portuguese translation: malas preparadas para uma noite/para passar uma noite fora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overnight bags
Portuguese translation:malas preparadas para uma noite/para passar uma noite fora
Entered by: Trans_Interp

14:03 Aug 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / Domestic Violence
English term or phrase: overnight bags
If any of your family members or friends is suffering domestic violence offer any practical help you are able to give, such as the use of your telephone or address for information or messages, keeping spare sets of keys/overnight bags/important documents for emergencies.

Pt Pt preferably.
Thank you.
Trans_Interp
malas preparadas para uma noite/para passar uma noite fora
Explanation:
com roupa e o essencial para uma noite fora de casa :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4malas preparadas para uma noite/para passar uma noite fora
Mariana Moreira
5 +1malas com uma muda de roupa
Ligia Dias Costa
4malas para pequenas viagens
Lúcia Leitão
4valises/bolsas para pernoite
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
malas preparadas para uma noite/para passar uma noite fora


Explanation:
com roupa e o essencial para uma noite fora de casa :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Fernanda Rocha
3 mins
  -> Fernanda, obrigada

agree  CristinaPereira
10 mins
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Joon Oh: Bom final da semana, Mariana!
1 day8 hrs
  -> Joon, obrigada

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malas com uma muda de roupa


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaLouro: concordo, só que em vez de malas, seria mala no singular
1 day4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valises/bolsas para pernoite


Explanation:
Opção.


- overnight bag: a suitcase of a size to carry clothing and personal articles for an overnight trip —called also overnight case (www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/overnight bags)

- overnight case - a small traveling bag to carry clothing and accessories for staying overnight
overnight bag, overnighter suitcase, traveling bag, travelling bag, grip, bag - a portable rectangular container for carrying clothes; "he carried his small bag onto the plane with him"
valise - a small overnight bag for short trips

(The Free Dictionary)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malas para pequenas viagens


Explanation:
Outra Sug.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 27