KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

perpetrators or abusers

Portuguese translation: agressores ou abusadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perpetrators or abusers
Portuguese translation:agressores ou abusadores
Entered by: Trans_Interp

14:06 Aug 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / Domestic Violence
English term or phrase: perpetrators or abusers
Male perpetrators or abusers usually take advantage of the fact that their wife doesn’t work and is not financially independent.

Pt Pt preferably.
Thank you.
Trans_Interp
agressores ou abusadores
Explanation:
Outra sugestão.
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3criminosos/perpetrador ou abusadores
Mariana Moreira
4 +3agressores ou abusadores
CristinaPereira
4 +3perpetradores de crimes ou abusadores
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perpetradores de crimes ou abusadores


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
0 min
  -> Obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Obrigada

agree  Maria Meneses
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
criminosos/perpetrador ou abusadores


Explanation:
perpetrator
s. criminoso; perpetrador (crime, ou violação)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
0 min
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Lúcia Leitão
17 mins
  -> Lúcia, obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agressores ou abusadores


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPatricia PR: Concordo principalmente com o termo "agressor" - se o texto for para português do Brasil, "agressor" é a forma mais usada
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Patrícia, em Portugal também usamos

agree  Marcos Antonio
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcos

agree  Kadja Bless
44 mins
  -> Obrigada, Kadja