KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

your worst-case scenario

Portuguese translation: pior cenário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your worst-case scenario
Portuguese translation:pior cenário
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

14:07 Aug 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / Domestic Violence
English term or phrase: your worst-case scenario
In a leaflet for victims of domestic violence:

What's your worst-case scenario for yourself and your children?

Pt Pt preferably.
Thank you.
Trans_Interp
pior cenário
Explanation:
espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9pior cenário
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +3pior cenário/cenário mais negro
Mariana Moreira
4 +2a pior das hipótesesxxxPatricia PR
5 +1Qual é a pior situação que imagina...Carla Araújo
4cenário de pior caso
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pior cenário


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
0 min
  -> Obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas: em um duelo, ou morriam as duas, ou se salvavam as duas
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Humberto, Salvávamo-nos sem dúvida!

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Obrigada

agree  Lúcia Leitão
4 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
34 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Kadja Bless
43 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: rápida no gatilho, SDS
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada. Anda ausente, Roberto?

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pior cenário/cenário mais negro


Explanation:
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: em um duelo, ou morriam as duas, ou se salvavam as duas
0 min
  -> haha

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
7 hrs
  -> Flavia, obrigada

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qual é a pior situação que imagina...


Explanation:
Outra sugestão

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felidaevampire: Acho que a tradução literal ficaria meio artificial, sendo esta a melhor.
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cenário de pior caso


Explanation:
cenário de pior caso

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a pior das hipóteses


Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2008-08-29 00:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplo: In the worst-case-scenario, it is projected that half of the Amazon will be destroyed (...). Segundo as projeções, na pior das hipóteses/num cenário pessimista, a metade da Amazônia será destruída.

Exemplo retirado do livro "Vocabulando/Vocabulário Prático Inglês-Português":

xxxPatricia PR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneida Martins
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Vitor Guerreiro: sem dúvida, a resposta certa. Usar "cenário" é como traduzir literalmente "no final do dia" para "at the end of the day": má escolha.
10 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Vitor. Tenho certeza quanto à resposta, mas errei ao selecionar a opção no campo "confiança". Mesmo em outro contexto, scenario seria "roteiro", "enredo". A segunda concepção é de "descrição de algo imaginário" (caso desta pergunta).